ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | elogiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'elogiar'

Participles

pastpresent
elogiadoelogiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu elogieinós elogiámos
tu elogiastevós elogiastes
ele elogioueles elogiaram
past imperfect
eu elogiavanós elogiávamos
tu elogiavasvós elogiáveis
ele elogiavaeles elogiavam
past pluperfect
eu elogiaranós elogiáramos
tu elogiarasvós elogiáreis
ele elogiaraeles elogiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu elogionós elogiamos
tu elogiasvós elogiais
ele elogiaeles elogiam
future
eu elogiareinós elogiaremos
tu elogiarásvós elogiareis
ele elogiaráeles elogiarão
imperative
elogiemos nós
elogia tuelogiai vós
elogie eleelogiem eles
conditional
eu elogiarianós elogiaríamos
tu elogiariasvós elogiaríeis
ele elogiariaeles elogiariam
personal infinitive
para elogiar eupara elogiarmos nós
para elogiares tupara elogiardes vós
para elogiar elepara elogiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu elogiassese nós elogiássemos
se tu elogiassesse vós elogiásseis
se ele elogiassese eles elogiassem
present
que eu elogieque nós elogiemos
que tu elogiesque vós elogieis
que ele elogieque eles elogiem
future
quando eu elogiarquando nós elogiarmos
quando tu elogiaresquando vós elogiardes
quando ele elogiarquando eles elogiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb elogiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.