ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | emaciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'emaciar'

Participles

pastpresent
emaciadoemaciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu emacieinós emaciámos
tu emaciastevós emaciastes
ele emacioueles emaciaram
past imperfect
eu emaciavanós emaciávamos
tu emaciavasvós emaciáveis
ele emaciavaeles emaciavam
past pluperfect
eu emaciaranós emaciáramos
tu emaciarasvós emaciáreis
ele emaciaraeles emaciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu emacionós emaciamos
tu emaciasvós emaciais
ele emaciaeles emaciam
future
eu emaciareinós emaciaremos
tu emaciarásvós emaciareis
ele emaciaráeles emaciarão
imperative
emaciemos nós
emacia tuemaciai vós
emacie eleemaciem eles
conditional
eu emaciarianós emaciaríamos
tu emaciariasvós emaciaríeis
ele emaciariaeles emaciariam
personal infinitive
para emaciar eupara emaciarmos nós
para emaciares tupara emaciardes vós
para emaciar elepara emaciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu emaciassese nós emaciássemos
se tu emaciassesse vós emaciásseis
se ele emaciassese eles emaciassem
present
que eu emacieque nós emaciemos
que tu emaciesque vós emacieis
que ele emacieque eles emaciem
future
quando eu emaciarquando nós emaciarmos
quando tu emaciaresquando vós emaciardes
quando ele emaciarquando eles emaciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb emaciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.