ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | embaralhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'embaralhar'

Participles

pastpresent
embaralhadoembaralhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embaralheinós embaralhámos
tu embaralhastevós embaralhastes
ele embaralhoueles embaralharam
past imperfect
eu embaralhavanós embaralhávamos
tu embaralhavasvós embaralháveis
ele embaralhavaeles embaralhavam
past pluperfect
eu embaralharanós embaralháramos
tu embaralharasvós embaralháreis
ele embaralharaeles embaralharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embaralhonós embaralhamos
tu embaralhasvós embaralhais
ele embaralhaeles embaralham
future
eu embaralhareinós embaralharemos
tu embaralharásvós embaralhareis
ele embaralharáeles embaralharão
imperative
embaralhemos nós
embaralha tuembaralhai vós
embaralhe eleembaralhem eles
conditional
eu embaralharianós embaralharíamos
tu embaralhariasvós embaralharíeis
ele embaralhariaeles embaralhariam
personal infinitive
para embaralhar eupara embaralharmos nós
para embaralhares tupara embaralhardes vós
para embaralhar elepara embaralharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu embaralhassese nós embaralhássemos
se tu embaralhassesse vós embaralhásseis
se ele embaralhassese eles embaralhassem
present
que eu embaralheque nós embaralhemos
que tu embaralhesque vós embaralheis
que ele embaralheque eles embaralhem
future
quando eu embaralharquando nós embaralharmos
quando tu embaralharesquando vós embaralhardes
quando ele embaralharquando eles embaralharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb embaralhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.