ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | embarrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'embarrar'

Participles

pastpresent
embarradoembarrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embarreinós embarrámos
tu embarrastevós embarrastes
ele embarroueles embarraram
past imperfect
eu embarravanós embarrávamos
tu embarravasvós embarráveis
ele embarravaeles embarravam
past pluperfect
eu embarraranós embarráramos
tu embarrarasvós embarráreis
ele embarraraeles embarraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embarronós embarramos
tu embarrasvós embarrais
ele embarraeles embarram
future
eu embarrareinós embarraremos
tu embarrarásvós embarrareis
ele embarraráeles embarrarão
imperative
embarremos nós
embarra tuembarrai vós
embarre eleembarrem eles
conditional
eu embarrarianós embarraríamos
tu embarrariasvós embarraríeis
ele embarrariaeles embarrariam
personal infinitive
para embarrar eupara embarrarmos nós
para embarrares tupara embarrardes vós
para embarrar elepara embarrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu embarrassese nós embarrássemos
se tu embarrassesse vós embarrásseis
se ele embarrassese eles embarrassem
present
que eu embarreque nós embarremos
que tu embarresque vós embarreis
que ele embarreque eles embarrem
future
quando eu embarrarquando nós embarrarmos
quando tu embarraresquando vós embarrardes
quando ele embarrarquando eles embarrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb embarrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.