ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | embarretar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'embarretar'

Participles

pastpresent
embarretadoembarretando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embarreteinós embarretámos
tu embarretastevós embarretastes
ele embarretoueles embarretaram
past imperfect
eu embarretavanós embarretávamos
tu embarretavasvós embarretáveis
ele embarretavaeles embarretavam
past pluperfect
eu embarretaranós embarretáramos
tu embarretarasvós embarretáreis
ele embarretaraeles embarretaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embarretonós embarretamos
tu embarretasvós embarretais
ele embarretaeles embarretam
future
eu embarretareinós embarretaremos
tu embarretarásvós embarretareis
ele embarretaráeles embarretarão
imperative
embarretemos nós
embarreta tuembarretai vós
embarrete eleembarretem eles
conditional
eu embarretarianós embarretaríamos
tu embarretariasvós embarretaríeis
ele embarretariaeles embarretariam
personal infinitive
para embarretar eupara embarretarmos nós
para embarretares tupara embarretardes vós
para embarretar elepara embarretarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu embarretassese nós embarretássemos
se tu embarretassesse vós embarretásseis
se ele embarretassese eles embarretassem
present
que eu embarreteque nós embarretemos
que tu embarretesque vós embarreteis
que ele embarreteque eles embarretem
future
quando eu embarretarquando nós embarretarmos
quando tu embarretaresquando vós embarretardes
quando ele embarretarquando eles embarretarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb embarretar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.