ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | embebedar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'embebedar'

Participles

pastpresent
embebedadoembebedando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embebedeinós embebedámos
tu embebedastevós embebedastes
ele embebedoueles embebedaram
past imperfect
eu embebedavanós embebedávamos
tu embebedavasvós embebedáveis
ele embebedavaeles embebedavam
past pluperfect
eu embebedaranós embebedáramos
tu embebedarasvós embebedáreis
ele embebedaraeles embebedaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embebedonós embebedamos
tu embebedasvós embebedais
ele embebedaeles embebedam
future
eu embebedareinós embebedaremos
tu embebedarásvós embebedareis
ele embebedaráeles embebedarão
imperative
embebedemos nós
embebeda tuembebedai vós
embebede eleembebedem eles
conditional
eu embebedarianós embebedaríamos
tu embebedariasvós embebedaríeis
ele embebedariaeles embebedariam
personal infinitive
para embebedar eupara embebedarmos nós
para embebedares tupara embebedardes vós
para embebedar elepara embebedarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu embebedassese nós embebedássemos
se tu embebedassesse vós embebedásseis
se ele embebedassese eles embebedassem
present
que eu embebedeque nós embebedemos
que tu embebedesque vós embebedeis
que ele embebedeque eles embebedem
future
quando eu embebedarquando nós embebedarmos
quando tu embebedaresquando vós embebedardes
quando ele embebedarquando eles embebedarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb embebedar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?