ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | embeber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'embeber'

Participles

pastpresent
embebidoembebendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embebinós embebemos
tu embebestevós embebestes
ele embebeueles embeberam
past imperfect
eu embebianós embebíamos
tu embebiasvós embebíeis
ele embebiaeles embebiam
past pluperfect
eu embeberanós embebêramos
tu embeberasvós embebêreis
ele embeberaeles embeberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embebonós embebemos
tu embebesvós embebeis
ele embebeeles embebem
future
eu embebereinós embeberemos
tu embeberásvós embebereis
ele embeberáeles embeberão
imperative
embebamos nós
embebe tuembebei vós
embeba eleembebam eles
conditional
eu embeberianós embeberíamos
tu embeberiasvós embeberíeis
ele embeberiaeles embeberiam
personal infinitive
para embeber eupara embebermos nós
para embeberes tupara embeberdes vós
para embeber elepara embeberem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu embebessese nós embebêssemos
se tu embebessesse vós embebêsseis
se ele embebessese eles embebessem
present
que eu embebaque nós embebamos
que tu embebasque vós embebais
que ele embebaque eles embebam
future
quando eu embeberquando nós embebermos
quando tu embeberesquando vós embeberdes
quando ele embeberquando eles embeberem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb embeber

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.