ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | embeber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb embeber

Participles

pastpresent
embebidoembebendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embebinós embebemos
tu embebestevós embebestes
ele embebeueles embeberam
past imperfect
eu embebianós embebíamos
tu embebiasvós embebíeis
ele embebiaeles embebiam
past pluperfect
eu embeberanós embebêramos
tu embeberasvós embebêreis
ele embeberaeles embeberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embebonós embebemos
tu embebesvós embebeis
ele embebeeles embebem
future
eu embebereinós embeberemos
tu embeberásvós embebereis
ele embeberáeles embeberão
imperative
nós embebamos
tu embebevós embebei
ele embebaeles embebam
conditional
eu embeberianós embeberíamos
tu embeberiasvós embeberíeis
ele embeberiaeles embeberiam
personal infinitive
eu embebernós embebermos
tu embeberesvós embeberdes
ele embebereles embeberem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu embebessenós embebêssemos
tu embebessesvós embebêsseis
ele embebesseeles embebessem
present
eu embebanós embebamos
tu embebasvós embebais
ele embebaeles embebam
future
eu embebernós embebermos
tu embeberesvós embeberdes
ele embebereles embeberem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?