ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | embezerrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'embezerrar'

Participles

pastpresent
embezerradoembezerrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embezerreinós embezerrámos
tu embezerrastevós embezerrastes
ele embezerroueles embezerraram
past imperfect
eu embezerravanós embezerrávamos
tu embezerravasvós embezerráveis
ele embezerravaeles embezerravam
past pluperfect
eu embezerraranós embezerráramos
tu embezerrarasvós embezerráreis
ele embezerraraeles embezerraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embezerronós embezerramos
tu embezerrasvós embezerrais
ele embezerraeles embezerram
future
eu embezerrareinós embezerraremos
tu embezerrarásvós embezerrareis
ele embezerraráeles embezerrarão
imperative
embezerremos nós
embezerra tuembezerrai vós
embezerre eleembezerrem eles
conditional
eu embezerrarianós embezerraríamos
tu embezerrariasvós embezerraríeis
ele embezerrariaeles embezerrariam
personal infinitive
para embezerrar eupara embezerrarmos nós
para embezerrares tupara embezerrardes vós
para embezerrar elepara embezerrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu embezerrassese nós embezerrássemos
se tu embezerrassesse vós embezerrásseis
se ele embezerrassese eles embezerrassem
present
que eu embezerreque nós embezerremos
que tu embezerresque vós embezerreis
que ele embezerreque eles embezerrem
future
quando eu embezerrarquando nós embezerrarmos
quando tu embezerraresquando vós embezerrardes
quando ele embezerrarquando eles embezerrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb embezerrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.