ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | embezerrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb embezerrar

Participles

pastpresent
embezerradoembezerrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embezerreinós embezerrámos
tu embezerrastevós embezerrastes
ele embezerroueles embezerraram
past imperfect
eu embezerravanós embezerrávamos
tu embezerravasvós embezerráveis
ele embezerravaeles embezerravam
past pluperfect
eu embezerraranós embezerráramos
tu embezerrarasvós embezerráreis
ele embezerraraeles embezerraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embezerronós embezerramos
tu embezerrasvós embezerrais
ele embezerraeles embezerram
future
eu embezerrareinós embezerraremos
tu embezerrarásvós embezerrareis
ele embezerraráeles embezerrarão
imperative
nós embezerremos
tu embezerravós embezerrai
ele embezerreeles embezerrem
conditional
eu embezerrarianós embezerraríamos
tu embezerrariasvós embezerraríeis
ele embezerrariaeles embezerrariam
personal infinitive
eu embezerrarnós embezerrarmos
tu embezerraresvós embezerrardes
ele embezerrareles embezerrarem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu embezerrassenós embezerrássemos
tu embezerrassesvós embezerrásseis
ele embezerrasseeles embezerrassem
present
eu embezerrenós embezerremos
tu embezerresvós embezerreis
ele embezerreeles embezerrem
future
eu embezerrarnós embezerrarmos
tu embezerraresvós embezerrardes
ele embezerrareles embezerrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb embezerrar

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?