ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | embrulhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'embrulhar'

Participles

pastpresent
embrulhadoembrulhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embrulheinós embrulhámos
tu embrulhastevós embrulhastes
ele embrulhoueles embrulharam
past imperfect
eu embrulhavanós embrulhávamos
tu embrulhavasvós embrulháveis
ele embrulhavaeles embrulhavam
past pluperfect
eu embrulharanós embrulháramos
tu embrulharasvós embrulháreis
ele embrulharaeles embrulharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embrulhonós embrulhamos
tu embrulhasvós embrulhais
ele embrulhaeles embrulham
future
eu embrulhareinós embrulharemos
tu embrulharásvós embrulhareis
ele embrulharáeles embrulharão
imperative
embrulhemos nós
embrulha tuembrulhai vós
embrulhe eleembrulhem eles
conditional
eu embrulharianós embrulharíamos
tu embrulhariasvós embrulharíeis
ele embrulhariaeles embrulhariam
personal infinitive
para embrulhar eupara embrulharmos nós
para embrulhares tupara embrulhardes vós
para embrulhar elepara embrulharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu embrulhassese nós embrulhássemos
se tu embrulhassesse vós embrulhásseis
se ele embrulhassese eles embrulhassem
present
que eu embrulheque nós embrulhemos
que tu embrulhesque vós embrulheis
que ele embrulheque eles embrulhem
future
quando eu embrulharquando nós embrulharmos
quando tu embrulharesquando vós embrulhardes
quando ele embrulharquando eles embrulharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb embrulhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.