ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | embruxar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb embruxar

Participles

pastpresent
embruxadoembruxando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embruxeinós embruxámos
tu embruxastevós embruxastes
ele embruxoueles embruxaram
past imperfect
eu embruxavanós embruxávamos
tu embruxavasvós embruxáveis
ele embruxavaeles embruxavam
past pluperfect
eu embruxaranós embruxáramos
tu embruxarasvós embruxáreis
ele embruxaraeles embruxaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embruxonós embruxamos
tu embruxasvós embruxais
ele embruxaeles embruxam
future
eu embruxareinós embruxaremos
tu embruxarásvós embruxareis
ele embruxaráeles embruxarão
imperative
nós embruxemos
tu embruxavós embruxai
ele embruxeeles embruxem
conditional
eu embruxarianós embruxaríamos
tu embruxariasvós embruxaríeis
ele embruxariaeles embruxariam
personal infinitive
eu embruxarnós embruxarmos
tu embruxaresvós embruxardes
ele embruxareles embruxarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu embruxassenós embruxássemos
tu embruxassesvós embruxásseis
ele embruxasseeles embruxassem
present
eu embruxenós embruxemos
tu embruxesvós embruxeis
ele embruxeeles embruxem
future
eu embruxarnós embruxarmos
tu embruxaresvós embruxardes
ele embruxareles embruxarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?