ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | embruxar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'embruxar'

Participles

pastpresent
embruxadoembruxando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu embruxeinós embruxámos
tu embruxastevós embruxastes
ele embruxoueles embruxaram
past imperfect
eu embruxavanós embruxávamos
tu embruxavasvós embruxáveis
ele embruxavaeles embruxavam
past pluperfect
eu embruxaranós embruxáramos
tu embruxarasvós embruxáreis
ele embruxaraeles embruxaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu embruxonós embruxamos
tu embruxasvós embruxais
ele embruxaeles embruxam
future
eu embruxareinós embruxaremos
tu embruxarásvós embruxareis
ele embruxaráeles embruxarão
imperative
embruxemos nós
embruxa tuembruxai vós
embruxe eleembruxem eles
conditional
eu embruxarianós embruxaríamos
tu embruxariasvós embruxaríeis
ele embruxariaeles embruxariam
personal infinitive
para embruxar eupara embruxarmos nós
para embruxares tupara embruxardes vós
para embruxar elepara embruxarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu embruxassese nós embruxássemos
se tu embruxassesse vós embruxásseis
se ele embruxassese eles embruxassem
present
que eu embruxeque nós embruxemos
que tu embruxesque vós embruxeis
que ele embruxeque eles embruxem
future
quando eu embruxarquando nós embruxarmos
quando tu embruxaresquando vós embruxardes
quando ele embruxarquando eles embruxarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb embruxar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.