ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | empalar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'empalar'

Participles

pastpresent
empaladoempalando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu empaleinós empalámos
tu empalastevós empalastes
ele empaloueles empalaram
past imperfect
eu empalavanós empalávamos
tu empalavasvós empaláveis
ele empalavaeles empalavam
past pluperfect
eu empalaranós empaláramos
tu empalarasvós empaláreis
ele empalaraeles empalaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu empalonós empalamos
tu empalasvós empalais
ele empalaeles empalam
future
eu empalareinós empalaremos
tu empalarásvós empalareis
ele empalaráeles empalarão
imperative
empalemos nós
empala tuempalai vós
empale eleempalem eles
conditional
eu empalarianós empalaríamos
tu empalariasvós empalaríeis
ele empalariaeles empalariam
personal infinitive
para empalar eupara empalarmos nós
para empalares tupara empalardes vós
para empalar elepara empalarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu empalassese nós empalássemos
se tu empalassesse vós empalásseis
se ele empalassese eles empalassem
present
que eu empaleque nós empalemos
que tu empalesque vós empaleis
que ele empaleque eles empalem
future
quando eu empalarquando nós empalarmos
quando tu empalaresquando vós empalardes
quando ele empalarquando eles empalarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb empalar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.