ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | empapar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'empapar'

Participles

pastpresent
empapadoempapando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu empapeinós empapámos
tu empapastevós empapastes
ele empapoueles empaparam
past imperfect
eu empapavanós empapávamos
tu empapavasvós empapáveis
ele empapavaeles empapavam
past pluperfect
eu empaparanós empapáramos
tu empaparasvós empapáreis
ele empaparaeles empaparam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu empaponós empapamos
tu empapasvós empapais
ele empapaeles empapam
future
eu empapareinós empaparemos
tu empaparásvós empapareis
ele empaparáeles empaparão
imperative
empapemos nós
empapa tuempapai vós
empape eleempapem eles
conditional
eu empaparianós empaparíamos
tu empapariasvós empaparíeis
ele empapariaeles empapariam
personal infinitive
para empapar eupara empaparmos nós
para empapares tupara empapardes vós
para empapar elepara empaparem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu empapassese nós empapássemos
se tu empapassesse vós empapásseis
se ele empapassese eles empapassem
present
que eu empapeque nós empapemos
que tu empapesque vós empapeis
que ele empapeque eles empapem
future
quando eu empaparquando nós empaparmos
quando tu empaparesquando vós empapardes
quando ele empaparquando eles empaparem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb empapar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.