ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | emparelhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'emparelhar'

Participles

pastpresent
emparelhadoemparelhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu emparelheinós emparelhámos
tu emparelhastevós emparelhastes
ele emparelhoueles emparelharam
past imperfect
eu emparelhavanós emparelhávamos
tu emparelhavasvós emparelháveis
ele emparelhavaeles emparelhavam
past pluperfect
eu emparelharanós emparelháramos
tu emparelharasvós emparelháreis
ele emparelharaeles emparelharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu emparelhonós emparelhamos
tu emparelhasvós emparelhais
ele emparelhaeles emparelham
future
eu emparelhareinós emparelharemos
tu emparelharásvós emparelhareis
ele emparelharáeles emparelharão
imperative
emparelhemos nós
emparelha tuemparelhai vós
emparelhe eleemparelhem eles
conditional
eu emparelharianós emparelharíamos
tu emparelhariasvós emparelharíeis
ele emparelhariaeles emparelhariam
personal infinitive
para emparelhar eupara emparelharmos nós
para emparelhares tupara emparelhardes vós
para emparelhar elepara emparelharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu emparelhassese nós emparelhássemos
se tu emparelhassesse vós emparelhásseis
se ele emparelhassese eles emparelhassem
present
que eu emparelheque nós emparelhemos
que tu emparelhesque vós emparelheis
que ele emparelheque eles emparelhem
future
quando eu emparelharquando nós emparelharmos
quando tu emparelharesquando vós emparelhardes
quando ele emparelharquando eles emparelharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb emparelhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?