ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | empoeirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'empoeirar'

Participles

pastpresent
empoeiradoempoeirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu empoeireinós empoeirámos
tu empoeirastevós empoeirastes
ele empoeiroueles empoeiraram
past imperfect
eu empoeiravanós empoeirávamos
tu empoeiravasvós empoeiráveis
ele empoeiravaeles empoeiravam
past pluperfect
eu empoeiraranós empoeiráramos
tu empoeirarasvós empoeiráreis
ele empoeiraraeles empoeiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu empoeironós empoeiramos
tu empoeirasvós empoeirais
ele empoeiraeles empoeiram
future
eu empoeirareinós empoeiraremos
tu empoeirarásvós empoeirareis
ele empoeiraráeles empoeirarão
imperative
empoeiremos nós
empoeira tuempoeirai vós
empoeire eleempoeirem eles
conditional
eu empoeirarianós empoeiraríamos
tu empoeirariasvós empoeiraríeis
ele empoeirariaeles empoeirariam
personal infinitive
para empoeirar eupara empoeirarmos nós
para empoeirares tupara empoeirardes vós
para empoeirar elepara empoeirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu empoeirassese nós empoeirássemos
se tu empoeirassesse vós empoeirásseis
se ele empoeirassese eles empoeirassem
present
que eu empoeireque nós empoeiremos
que tu empoeiresque vós empoeireis
que ele empoeireque eles empoeirem
future
quando eu empoeirarquando nós empoeirarmos
quando tu empoeiraresquando vós empoeirardes
quando ele empoeirarquando eles empoeirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb empoeirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.