ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | empoleirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'empoleirar'

Participles

pastpresent
empoleiradoempoleirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu empoleireinós empoleirámos
tu empoleirastevós empoleirastes
ele empoleiroueles empoleiraram
past imperfect
eu empoleiravanós empoleirávamos
tu empoleiravasvós empoleiráveis
ele empoleiravaeles empoleiravam
past pluperfect
eu empoleiraranós empoleiráramos
tu empoleirarasvós empoleiráreis
ele empoleiraraeles empoleiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu empoleironós empoleiramos
tu empoleirasvós empoleirais
ele empoleiraeles empoleiram
future
eu empoleirareinós empoleiraremos
tu empoleirarásvós empoleirareis
ele empoleiraráeles empoleirarão
imperative
empoleiremos nós
empoleira tuempoleirai vós
empoleire eleempoleirem eles
conditional
eu empoleirarianós empoleiraríamos
tu empoleirariasvós empoleiraríeis
ele empoleirariaeles empoleirariam
personal infinitive
para empoleirar eupara empoleirarmos nós
para empoleirares tupara empoleirardes vós
para empoleirar elepara empoleirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu empoleirassese nós empoleirássemos
se tu empoleirassesse vós empoleirásseis
se ele empoleirassese eles empoleirassem
present
que eu empoleireque nós empoleiremos
que tu empoleiresque vós empoleireis
que ele empoleireque eles empoleirem
future
quando eu empoleirarquando nós empoleirarmos
quando tu empoleiraresquando vós empoleirardes
quando ele empoleirarquando eles empoleirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb empoleirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.