ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | empreender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'empreender'

Participles

pastpresent
empreendidoempreendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu empreendinós empreendemos
tu empreendestevós empreendestes
ele empreendeueles empreenderam
past imperfect
eu empreendianós empreendíamos
tu empreendiasvós empreendíeis
ele empreendiaeles empreendiam
past pluperfect
eu empreenderanós empreendêramos
tu empreenderasvós empreendêreis
ele empreenderaeles empreenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu empreendonós empreendemos
tu empreendesvós empreendeis
ele empreendeeles empreendem
future
eu empreendereinós empreenderemos
tu empreenderásvós empreendereis
ele empreenderáeles empreenderão
imperative
empreendamos nós
empreende tuempreendei vós
empreenda eleempreendam eles
conditional
eu empreenderianós empreenderíamos
tu empreenderiasvós empreenderíeis
ele empreenderiaeles empreenderiam
personal infinitive
para empreender eupara empreendermos nós
para empreenderes tupara empreenderdes vós
para empreender elepara empreenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu empreendessese nós empreendêssemos
se tu empreendessesse vós empreendêsseis
se ele empreendessese eles empreendessem
present
que eu empreendaque nós empreendamos
que tu empreendasque vós empreendais
que ele empreendaque eles empreendam
future
quando eu empreenderquando nós empreendermos
quando tu empreenderesquando vós empreenderdes
quando ele empreenderquando eles empreenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb empreender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.