ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | encabritar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'encabritar'

Participles

pastpresent
encabritadoencabritando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu encabriteinós encabritámos
tu encabritastevós encabritastes
ele encabritoueles encabritaram
past imperfect
eu encabritavanós encabritávamos
tu encabritavasvós encabritáveis
ele encabritavaeles encabritavam
past pluperfect
eu encabritaranós encabritáramos
tu encabritarasvós encabritáreis
ele encabritaraeles encabritaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu encabritonós encabritamos
tu encabritasvós encabritais
ele encabritaeles encabritam
future
eu encabritareinós encabritaremos
tu encabritarásvós encabritareis
ele encabritaráeles encabritarão
imperative
encabritemos nós
encabrita tuencabritai vós
encabrite eleencabritem eles
conditional
eu encabritarianós encabritaríamos
tu encabritariasvós encabritaríeis
ele encabritariaeles encabritariam
personal infinitive
para encabritar eupara encabritarmos nós
para encabritares tupara encabritardes vós
para encabritar elepara encabritarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu encabritassese nós encabritássemos
se tu encabritassesse vós encabritásseis
se ele encabritassese eles encabritassem
present
que eu encabriteque nós encabritemos
que tu encabritesque vós encabriteis
que ele encabriteque eles encabritem
future
quando eu encabritarquando nós encabritarmos
quando tu encabritaresquando vós encabritardes
quando ele encabritarquando eles encabritarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb encabritar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.