ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | encaixilhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'encaixilhar'

Participles

pastpresent
encaixilhadoencaixilhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu encaixilheinós encaixilhámos
tu encaixilhastevós encaixilhastes
ele encaixilhoueles encaixilharam
past imperfect
eu encaixilhavanós encaixilhávamos
tu encaixilhavasvós encaixilháveis
ele encaixilhavaeles encaixilhavam
past pluperfect
eu encaixilharanós encaixilháramos
tu encaixilharasvós encaixilháreis
ele encaixilharaeles encaixilharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu encaixilhonós encaixilhamos
tu encaixilhasvós encaixilhais
ele encaixilhaeles encaixilham
future
eu encaixilhareinós encaixilharemos
tu encaixilharásvós encaixilhareis
ele encaixilharáeles encaixilharão
imperative
encaixilhemos nós
encaixilha tuencaixilhai vós
encaixilhe eleencaixilhem eles
conditional
eu encaixilharianós encaixilharíamos
tu encaixilhariasvós encaixilharíeis
ele encaixilhariaeles encaixilhariam
personal infinitive
para encaixilhar eupara encaixilharmos nós
para encaixilhares tupara encaixilhardes vós
para encaixilhar elepara encaixilharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu encaixilhassese nós encaixilhássemos
se tu encaixilhassesse vós encaixilhásseis
se ele encaixilhassese eles encaixilhassem
present
que eu encaixilheque nós encaixilhemos
que tu encaixilhesque vós encaixilheis
que ele encaixilheque eles encaixilhem
future
quando eu encaixilharquando nós encaixilharmos
quando tu encaixilharesquando vós encaixilhardes
quando ele encaixilharquando eles encaixilharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb encaixilhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.