ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | encaracolar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'encaracolar'

Participles

pastpresent
encaracoladoencaracolando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu encaracoleinós encaracolámos
tu encaracolastevós encaracolastes
ele encaracoloueles encaracolaram
past imperfect
eu encaracolavanós encaracolávamos
tu encaracolavasvós encaracoláveis
ele encaracolavaeles encaracolavam
past pluperfect
eu encaracolaranós encaracoláramos
tu encaracolarasvós encaracoláreis
ele encaracolaraeles encaracolaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu encaracolonós encaracolamos
tu encaracolasvós encaracolais
ele encaracolaeles encaracolam
future
eu encaracolareinós encaracolaremos
tu encaracolarásvós encaracolareis
ele encaracolaráeles encaracolarão
imperative
encaracolemos nós
encaracola tuencaracolai vós
encaracole eleencaracolem eles
conditional
eu encaracolarianós encaracolaríamos
tu encaracolariasvós encaracolaríeis
ele encaracolariaeles encaracolariam
personal infinitive
para encaracolar eupara encaracolarmos nós
para encaracolares tupara encaracolardes vós
para encaracolar elepara encaracolarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu encaracolassese nós encaracolássemos
se tu encaracolassesse vós encaracolásseis
se ele encaracolassese eles encaracolassem
present
que eu encaracoleque nós encaracolemos
que tu encaracolesque vós encaracoleis
que ele encaracoleque eles encaracolem
future
quando eu encaracolarquando nós encaracolarmos
quando tu encaracolaresquando vós encaracolardes
quando ele encaracolarquando eles encaracolarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb encaracolar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.