ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | encarcerar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'encarcerar'

Participles

pastpresent
encarceradoencarcerando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu encarcereinós encarcerámos
tu encarcerastevós encarcerastes
ele encarceroueles encarceraram
past imperfect
eu encarceravanós encarcerávamos
tu encarceravasvós encarceráveis
ele encarceravaeles encarceravam
past pluperfect
eu encarceraranós encarceráramos
tu encarcerarasvós encarceráreis
ele encarceraraeles encarceraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu encarceronós encarceramos
tu encarcerasvós encarcerais
ele encarceraeles encarceram
future
eu encarcerareinós encarceraremos
tu encarcerarásvós encarcerareis
ele encarceraráeles encarcerarão
imperative
encarceremos nós
encarcera tuencarcerai vós
encarcere eleencarcerem eles
conditional
eu encarcerarianós encarceraríamos
tu encarcerariasvós encarceraríeis
ele encarcerariaeles encarcerariam
personal infinitive
para encarcerar eupara encarcerarmos nós
para encarcerares tupara encarcerardes vós
para encarcerar elepara encarcerarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu encarcerassese nós encarcerássemos
se tu encarcerassesse vós encarcerásseis
se ele encarcerassese eles encarcerassem
present
que eu encarcereque nós encarceremos
que tu encarceresque vós encarcereis
que ele encarcereque eles encarcerem
future
quando eu encarcerarquando nós encarcerarmos
quando tu encarceraresquando vós encarcerardes
quando ele encarcerarquando eles encarcerarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb encarcerar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.