ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | encarreirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'encarreirar'

Participles

pastpresent
encarreiradoencarreirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu encarreireinós encarreirámos
tu encarreirastevós encarreirastes
ele encarreiroueles encarreiraram
past imperfect
eu encarreiravanós encarreirávamos
tu encarreiravasvós encarreiráveis
ele encarreiravaeles encarreiravam
past pluperfect
eu encarreiraranós encarreiráramos
tu encarreirarasvós encarreiráreis
ele encarreiraraeles encarreiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu encarreironós encarreiramos
tu encarreirasvós encarreirais
ele encarreiraeles encarreiram
future
eu encarreirareinós encarreiraremos
tu encarreirarásvós encarreirareis
ele encarreiraráeles encarreirarão
imperative
encarreiremos nós
encarreira tuencarreirai vós
encarreire eleencarreirem eles
conditional
eu encarreirarianós encarreiraríamos
tu encarreirariasvós encarreiraríeis
ele encarreirariaeles encarreirariam
personal infinitive
para encarreirar eupara encarreirarmos nós
para encarreirares tupara encarreirardes vós
para encarreirar elepara encarreirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu encarreirassese nós encarreirássemos
se tu encarreirassesse vós encarreirásseis
se ele encarreirassese eles encarreirassem
present
que eu encarreireque nós encarreiremos
que tu encarreiresque vós encarreireis
que ele encarreireque eles encarreirem
future
quando eu encarreirarquando nós encarreirarmos
quando tu encarreiraresquando vós encarreirardes
quando ele encarreirarquando eles encarreirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb encarreirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.