ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | encarrilar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'encarrilar'

Participles

pastpresent
encarriladoencarrilando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu encarrileinós encarrilámos
tu encarrilastevós encarrilastes
ele encarriloueles encarrilaram
past imperfect
eu encarrilavanós encarrilávamos
tu encarrilavasvós encarriláveis
ele encarrilavaeles encarrilavam
past pluperfect
eu encarrilaranós encarriláramos
tu encarrilarasvós encarriláreis
ele encarrilaraeles encarrilaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu encarrilonós encarrilamos
tu encarrilasvós encarrilais
ele encarrilaeles encarrilam
future
eu encarrilareinós encarrilaremos
tu encarrilarásvós encarrilareis
ele encarrilaráeles encarrilarão
imperative
encarrilemos nós
encarrila tuencarrilai vós
encarrile eleencarrilem eles
conditional
eu encarrilarianós encarrilaríamos
tu encarrilariasvós encarrilaríeis
ele encarrilariaeles encarrilariam
personal infinitive
para encarrilar eupara encarrilarmos nós
para encarrilares tupara encarrilardes vós
para encarrilar elepara encarrilarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu encarrilassese nós encarrilássemos
se tu encarrilassesse vós encarrilásseis
se ele encarrilassese eles encarrilassem
present
que eu encarrileque nós encarrilemos
que tu encarrilesque vós encarrileis
que ele encarrileque eles encarrilem
future
quando eu encarrilarquando nós encarrilarmos
quando tu encarrilaresquando vós encarrilardes
quando ele encarrilarquando eles encarrilarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb encarrilar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.