ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | encavalitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'encavalitar'

Participles

pastpresent
encavalitadoencavalitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu encavaliteinós encavalitámos
tu encavalitastevós encavalitastes
ele encavalitoueles encavalitaram
past imperfect
eu encavalitavanós encavalitávamos
tu encavalitavasvós encavalitáveis
ele encavalitavaeles encavalitavam
past pluperfect
eu encavalitaranós encavalitáramos
tu encavalitarasvós encavalitáreis
ele encavalitaraeles encavalitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu encavalitonós encavalitamos
tu encavalitasvós encavalitais
ele encavalitaeles encavalitam
future
eu encavalitareinós encavalitaremos
tu encavalitarásvós encavalitareis
ele encavalitaráeles encavalitarão
imperative
encavalitemos nós
encavalita tuencavalitai vós
encavalite eleencavalitem eles
conditional
eu encavalitarianós encavalitaríamos
tu encavalitariasvós encavalitaríeis
ele encavalitariaeles encavalitariam
personal infinitive
para encavalitar eupara encavalitarmos nós
para encavalitares tupara encavalitardes vós
para encavalitar elepara encavalitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu encavalitassese nós encavalitássemos
se tu encavalitassesse vós encavalitásseis
se ele encavalitassese eles encavalitassem
present
que eu encavaliteque nós encavalitemos
que tu encavalitesque vós encavaliteis
que ele encavaliteque eles encavalitem
future
quando eu encavalitarquando nós encavalitarmos
quando tu encavalitaresquando vós encavalitardes
quando ele encavalitarquando eles encavalitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb encavalitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.