ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | encher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'encher'

Participles

pastpresent
enchidoenchendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu enchinós enchemos
tu enchestevós enchestes
ele encheueles encheram
past imperfect
eu enchianós enchíamos
tu enchiasvós enchíeis
ele enchiaeles enchiam
past pluperfect
eu encheranós enchêramos
tu encherasvós enchêreis
ele encheraeles encheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu enchonós enchemos
tu enchesvós encheis
ele encheeles enchem
future
eu enchereinós encheremos
tu encherásvós enchereis
ele encheráeles encherão
imperative
enchamos nós
enche tuenchei vós
encha eleencham eles
conditional
eu encherianós encheríamos
tu encheriasvós encheríeis
ele encheriaeles encheriam
personal infinitive
para encher eupara enchermos nós
para encheres tupara encherdes vós
para encher elepara encherem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu enchessese nós enchêssemos
se tu enchessesse vós enchêsseis
se ele enchessese eles enchessem
present
que eu enchaque nós enchamos
que tu enchasque vós enchais
que ele enchaque eles encham
future
quando eu encherquando nós enchermos
quando tu encheresquando vós encherdes
quando ele encherquando eles encherem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb encher

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.