ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | encolher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'encolher'

Participles

pastpresent
encolhidoencolhendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu encolhinós encolhemos
tu encolhestevós encolhestes
ele encolheueles encolheram
past imperfect
eu encolhianós encolhíamos
tu encolhiasvós encolhíeis
ele encolhiaeles encolhiam
past pluperfect
eu encolheranós encolhêramos
tu encolherasvós encolhêreis
ele encolheraeles encolheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu encolhonós encolhemos
tu encolhesvós encolheis
ele encolheeles encolhem
future
eu encolhereinós encolheremos
tu encolherásvós encolhereis
ele encolheráeles encolherão
imperative
encolhamos nós
encolhe tuencolhei vós
encolha eleencolham eles
conditional
eu encolherianós encolheríamos
tu encolheriasvós encolheríeis
ele encolheriaeles encolheriam
personal infinitive
para encolher eupara encolhermos nós
para encolheres tupara encolherdes vós
para encolher elepara encolherem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu encolhessese nós encolhêssemos
se tu encolhessesse vós encolhêsseis
se ele encolhessese eles encolhessem
present
que eu encolhaque nós encolhamos
que tu encolhasque vós encolhais
que ele encolhaque eles encolham
future
quando eu encolherquando nós encolhermos
quando tu encolheresquando vós encolherdes
quando ele encolherquando eles encolherem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb encolher

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.