ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | enfeixar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'enfeixar'

Participles

pastpresent
enfeixadoenfeixando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu enfeixeinós enfeixámos
tu enfeixastevós enfeixastes
ele enfeixoueles enfeixaram
past imperfect
eu enfeixavanós enfeixávamos
tu enfeixavasvós enfeixáveis
ele enfeixavaeles enfeixavam
past pluperfect
eu enfeixaranós enfeixáramos
tu enfeixarasvós enfeixáreis
ele enfeixaraeles enfeixaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu enfeixonós enfeixamos
tu enfeixasvós enfeixais
ele enfeixaeles enfeixam
future
eu enfeixareinós enfeixaremos
tu enfeixarásvós enfeixareis
ele enfeixaráeles enfeixarão
imperative
enfeixemos nós
enfeixa tuenfeixai vós
enfeixe eleenfeixem eles
conditional
eu enfeixarianós enfeixaríamos
tu enfeixariasvós enfeixaríeis
ele enfeixariaeles enfeixariam
personal infinitive
para enfeixar eupara enfeixarmos nós
para enfeixares tupara enfeixardes vós
para enfeixar elepara enfeixarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu enfeixassese nós enfeixássemos
se tu enfeixassesse vós enfeixásseis
se ele enfeixassese eles enfeixassem
present
que eu enfeixeque nós enfeixemos
que tu enfeixesque vós enfeixeis
que ele enfeixeque eles enfeixem
future
quando eu enfeixarquando nós enfeixarmos
quando tu enfeixaresquando vós enfeixardes
quando ele enfeixarquando eles enfeixarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb enfeixar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.