ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | enfermar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'enfermar'

Participles

pastpresent
enfermadoenfermando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu enfermeinós enfermámos
tu enfermastevós enfermastes
ele enfermoueles enfermaram
past imperfect
eu enfermavanós enfermávamos
tu enfermavasvós enfermáveis
ele enfermavaeles enfermavam
past pluperfect
eu enfermaranós enfermáramos
tu enfermarasvós enfermáreis
ele enfermaraeles enfermaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu enfermonós enfermamos
tu enfermasvós enfermais
ele enfermaeles enfermam
future
eu enfermareinós enfermaremos
tu enfermarásvós enfermareis
ele enfermaráeles enfermarão
imperative
enfermemos nós
enferma tuenfermai vós
enferme eleenfermem eles
conditional
eu enfermarianós enfermaríamos
tu enfermariasvós enfermaríeis
ele enfermariaeles enfermariam
personal infinitive
para enfermar eupara enfermarmos nós
para enfermares tupara enfermardes vós
para enfermar elepara enfermarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu enfermassese nós enfermássemos
se tu enfermassesse vós enfermásseis
se ele enfermassese eles enfermassem
present
que eu enfermeque nós enfermemos
que tu enfermesque vós enfermeis
que ele enfermeque eles enfermem
future
quando eu enfermarquando nós enfermarmos
quando tu enfermaresquando vós enfermardes
quando ele enfermarquando eles enfermarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb enfermar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.