ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | enformar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'enformar'

Participles

pastpresent
enformadoenformando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu enformeinós enformámos
tu enformastevós enformastes
ele enformoueles enformaram
past imperfect
eu enformavanós enformávamos
tu enformavasvós enformáveis
ele enformavaeles enformavam
past pluperfect
eu enformaranós enformáramos
tu enformarasvós enformáreis
ele enformaraeles enformaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu enformonós enformamos
tu enformasvós enformais
ele enformaeles enformam
future
eu enformareinós enformaremos
tu enformarásvós enformareis
ele enformaráeles enformarão
imperative
enformemos nós
enforma tuenformai vós
enforme eleenformem eles
conditional
eu enformarianós enformaríamos
tu enformariasvós enformaríeis
ele enformariaeles enformariam
personal infinitive
para enformar eupara enformarmos nós
para enformares tupara enformardes vós
para enformar elepara enformarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu enformassese nós enformássemos
se tu enformassesse vós enformásseis
se ele enformassese eles enformassem
present
que eu enformeque nós enformemos
que tu enformesque vós enformeis
que ele enformeque eles enformem
future
quando eu enformarquando nós enformarmos
quando tu enformaresquando vós enformardes
quando ele enformarquando eles enformarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb enformar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.