ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | engalfinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'engalfinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
engalfinhadoengalfinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu engalfinheinós engalfinhámos
tu engalfinhastevós engalfinhastes
ele engalfinhoueles engalfinharam
past imperfect
eu engalfinhavanós engalfinhávamos
tu engalfinhavasvós engalfinháveis
ele engalfinhavaeles engalfinhavam
past pluperfect
eu engalfinharanós engalfinháramos
tu engalfinharasvós engalfinháreis
ele engalfinharaeles engalfinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu engalfinhonós engalfinhamos
tu engalfinhasvós engalfinhais
ele engalfinhaeles engalfinham
future
eu engalfinhareinós engalfinharemos
tu engalfinharásvós engalfinhareis
ele engalfinharáeles engalfinharão
imperative
engalfinhemos nós
engalfinha tuengalfinhai vós
engalfinhe eleengalfinhem eles
conditional
eu engalfinharianós engalfinharíamos
tu engalfinhariasvós engalfinharíeis
ele engalfinhariaeles engalfinhariam
personal infinitive
para engalfinhar eupara engalfinharmos nós
para engalfinhares tupara engalfinhardes vós
para engalfinhar elepara engalfinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu engalfinhassese nós engalfinhássemos
se tu engalfinhassesse vós engalfinhásseis
se ele engalfinhassese eles engalfinhassem
present
que eu engalfinheque nós engalfinhemos
que tu engalfinhesque vós engalfinheis
que ele engalfinheque eles engalfinhem
future
quando eu engalfinharquando nós engalfinharmos
quando tu engalfinharesquando vós engalfinhardes
quando ele engalfinharquando eles engalfinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb engalfinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.