ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | engordurar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'engordurar'

Participles

pastpresent
engorduradoengordurando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu engordureinós engordurámos
tu engordurastevós engordurastes
ele engorduroueles engorduraram
past imperfect
eu engorduravanós engordurávamos
tu engorduravasvós engorduráveis
ele engorduravaeles engorduravam
past pluperfect
eu engorduraranós engorduráramos
tu engordurarasvós engorduráreis
ele engorduraraeles engorduraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu engorduronós engorduramos
tu engordurasvós engordurais
ele engorduraeles engorduram
future
eu engordurareinós engorduraremos
tu engordurarásvós engordurareis
ele engorduraráeles engordurarão
imperative
engorduremos nós
engordura tuengordurai vós
engordure eleengordurem eles
conditional
eu engordurarianós engorduraríamos
tu engordurariasvós engorduraríeis
ele engordurariaeles engordurariam
personal infinitive
para engordurar eupara engordurarmos nós
para engordurares tupara engordurardes vós
para engordurar elepara engordurarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu engordurassese nós engordurássemos
se tu engordurassesse vós engordurásseis
se ele engordurassese eles engordurassem
present
que eu engordureque nós engorduremos
que tu engorduresque vós engordureis
que ele engordureque eles engordurem
future
quando eu engordurarquando nós engordurarmos
quando tu engorduraresquando vós engordurardes
quando ele engordurarquando eles engordurarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb engordurar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.