ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | engraxar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'engraxar'

Participles

pastpresent
engraxadoengraxando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu engraxeinós engraxámos
tu engraxastevós engraxastes
ele engraxoueles engraxaram
past imperfect
eu engraxavanós engraxávamos
tu engraxavasvós engraxáveis
ele engraxavaeles engraxavam
past pluperfect
eu engraxaranós engraxáramos
tu engraxarasvós engraxáreis
ele engraxaraeles engraxaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu engraxonós engraxamos
tu engraxasvós engraxais
ele engraxaeles engraxam
future
eu engraxareinós engraxaremos
tu engraxarásvós engraxareis
ele engraxaráeles engraxarão
imperative
engraxemos nós
engraxa tuengraxai vós
engraxe eleengraxem eles
conditional
eu engraxarianós engraxaríamos
tu engraxariasvós engraxaríeis
ele engraxariaeles engraxariam
personal infinitive
para engraxar eupara engraxarmos nós
para engraxares tupara engraxardes vós
para engraxar elepara engraxarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu engraxassese nós engraxássemos
se tu engraxassesse vós engraxásseis
se ele engraxassese eles engraxassem
present
que eu engraxeque nós engraxemos
que tu engraxesque vós engraxeis
que ele engraxeque eles engraxem
future
quando eu engraxarquando nós engraxarmos
quando tu engraxaresquando vós engraxardes
quando ele engraxarquando eles engraxarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb engraxar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.