ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | engrinaldar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'engrinaldar'

Participles

pastpresent
engrinaldadoengrinaldando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu engrinaldeinós engrinaldámos
tu engrinaldastevós engrinaldastes
ele engrinaldoueles engrinaldaram
past imperfect
eu engrinaldavanós engrinaldávamos
tu engrinaldavasvós engrinaldáveis
ele engrinaldavaeles engrinaldavam
past pluperfect
eu engrinaldaranós engrinaldáramos
tu engrinaldarasvós engrinaldáreis
ele engrinaldaraeles engrinaldaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu engrinaldonós engrinaldamos
tu engrinaldasvós engrinaldais
ele engrinaldaeles engrinaldam
future
eu engrinaldareinós engrinaldaremos
tu engrinaldarásvós engrinaldareis
ele engrinaldaráeles engrinaldarão
imperative
engrinaldemos nós
engrinalda tuengrinaldai vós
engrinalde eleengrinaldem eles
conditional
eu engrinaldarianós engrinaldaríamos
tu engrinaldariasvós engrinaldaríeis
ele engrinaldariaeles engrinaldariam
personal infinitive
para engrinaldar eupara engrinaldarmos nós
para engrinaldares tupara engrinaldardes vós
para engrinaldar elepara engrinaldarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu engrinaldassese nós engrinaldássemos
se tu engrinaldassesse vós engrinaldásseis
se ele engrinaldassese eles engrinaldassem
present
que eu engrinaldeque nós engrinaldemos
que tu engrinaldesque vós engrinaldeis
que ele engrinaldeque eles engrinaldem
future
quando eu engrinaldarquando nós engrinaldarmos
quando tu engrinaldaresquando vós engrinaldardes
quando ele engrinaldarquando eles engrinaldarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb engrinaldar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.