ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | enquadrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'enquadrar'

Participles

pastpresent
enquadradoenquadrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu enquadreinós enquadrámos
tu enquadrastevós enquadrastes
ele enquadroueles enquadraram
past imperfect
eu enquadravanós enquadrávamos
tu enquadravasvós enquadráveis
ele enquadravaeles enquadravam
past pluperfect
eu enquadraranós enquadráramos
tu enquadrarasvós enquadráreis
ele enquadraraeles enquadraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu enquadronós enquadramos
tu enquadrasvós enquadrais
ele enquadraeles enquadram
future
eu enquadrareinós enquadraremos
tu enquadrarásvós enquadrareis
ele enquadraráeles enquadrarão
imperative
enquadremos nós
enquadra tuenquadrai vós
enquadre eleenquadrem eles
conditional
eu enquadrarianós enquadraríamos
tu enquadrariasvós enquadraríeis
ele enquadrariaeles enquadrariam
personal infinitive
para enquadrar eupara enquadrarmos nós
para enquadrares tupara enquadrardes vós
para enquadrar elepara enquadrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu enquadrassese nós enquadrássemos
se tu enquadrassesse vós enquadrásseis
se ele enquadrassese eles enquadrassem
present
que eu enquadreque nós enquadremos
que tu enquadresque vós enquadreis
que ele enquadreque eles enquadrem
future
quando eu enquadrarquando nós enquadrarmos
quando tu enquadraresquando vós enquadrardes
quando ele enquadrarquando eles enquadrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb enquadrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.