ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | enquistar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'enquistar'

Participles

pastpresent
enquistadoenquistando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu enquisteinós enquistámos
tu enquistastevós enquistastes
ele enquistoueles enquistaram
past imperfect
eu enquistavanós enquistávamos
tu enquistavasvós enquistáveis
ele enquistavaeles enquistavam
past pluperfect
eu enquistaranós enquistáramos
tu enquistarasvós enquistáreis
ele enquistaraeles enquistaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu enquistonós enquistamos
tu enquistasvós enquistais
ele enquistaeles enquistam
future
eu enquistareinós enquistaremos
tu enquistarásvós enquistareis
ele enquistaráeles enquistarão
imperative
enquistemos nós
enquista tuenquistai vós
enquiste eleenquistem eles
conditional
eu enquistarianós enquistaríamos
tu enquistariasvós enquistaríeis
ele enquistariaeles enquistariam
personal infinitive
para enquistar eupara enquistarmos nós
para enquistares tupara enquistardes vós
para enquistar elepara enquistarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu enquistassese nós enquistássemos
se tu enquistassesse vós enquistásseis
se ele enquistassese eles enquistassem
present
que eu enquisteque nós enquistemos
que tu enquistesque vós enquisteis
que ele enquisteque eles enquistem
future
quando eu enquistarquando nós enquistarmos
quando tu enquistaresquando vós enquistardes
quando ele enquistarquando eles enquistarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb enquistar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.