ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | ensombrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ensombrar'

Participles

pastpresent
ensombradoensombrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu ensombreinós ensombrámos
tu ensombrastevós ensombrastes
ele ensombroueles ensombraram
past imperfect
eu ensombravanós ensombrávamos
tu ensombravasvós ensombráveis
ele ensombravaeles ensombravam
past pluperfect
eu ensombraranós ensombráramos
tu ensombrarasvós ensombráreis
ele ensombraraeles ensombraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ensombronós ensombramos
tu ensombrasvós ensombrais
ele ensombraeles ensombram
future
eu ensombrareinós ensombraremos
tu ensombrarásvós ensombrareis
ele ensombraráeles ensombrarão
imperative
ensombremos nós
ensombra tuensombrai vós
ensombre eleensombrem eles
conditional
eu ensombrarianós ensombraríamos
tu ensombrariasvós ensombraríeis
ele ensombrariaeles ensombrariam
personal infinitive
para ensombrar eupara ensombrarmos nós
para ensombrares tupara ensombrardes vós
para ensombrar elepara ensombrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu ensombrassese nós ensombrássemos
se tu ensombrassesse vós ensombrásseis
se ele ensombrassese eles ensombrassem
present
que eu ensombreque nós ensombremos
que tu ensombresque vós ensombreis
que ele ensombreque eles ensombrem
future
quando eu ensombrarquando nós ensombrarmos
quando tu ensombraresquando vós ensombrardes
quando ele ensombrarquando eles ensombrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ensombrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?