ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | entender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb entender

Participles

pastpresent
entendidoentendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu entendinós entendemos
tu entendestevós entendestes
ele entendeueles entenderam
past imperfect
eu entendianós entendíamos
tu entendiasvós entendíeis
ele entendiaeles entendiam
past pluperfect
eu entenderanós entendêramos
tu entenderasvós entendêreis
ele entenderaeles entenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu entendonós entendemos
tu entendesvós entendeis
ele entendeeles entendem
future
eu entendereinós entenderemos
tu entenderásvós entendereis
ele entenderáeles entenderão
imperative
nós entendamos
tu entendevós entendei
ele entendaeles entendam
conditional
eu entenderianós entenderíamos
tu entenderiasvós entenderíeis
ele entenderiaeles entenderiam
personal infinitive
eu entendernós entendermos
tu entenderesvós entenderdes
ele entendereles entenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu entendessenós entendêssemos
tu entendessesvós entendêsseis
ele entendesseeles entendessem
present
eu entendanós entendamos
tu entendasvós entendais
ele entendaeles entendam
future
eu entendernós entendermos
tu entenderesvós entenderdes
ele entendereles entenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb entender

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?