ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | entender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'entender'

Participles

pastpresent
entendidoentendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu entendinós entendemos
tu entendestevós entendestes
ele entendeueles entenderam
past imperfect
eu entendianós entendíamos
tu entendiasvós entendíeis
ele entendiaeles entendiam
past pluperfect
eu entenderanós entendêramos
tu entenderasvós entendêreis
ele entenderaeles entenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu entendonós entendemos
tu entendesvós entendeis
ele entendeeles entendem
future
eu entendereinós entenderemos
tu entenderásvós entendereis
ele entenderáeles entenderão
imperative
entendamos nós
entende tuentendei vós
entenda eleentendam eles
conditional
eu entenderianós entenderíamos
tu entenderiasvós entenderíeis
ele entenderiaeles entenderiam
personal infinitive
para entender eupara entendermos nós
para entenderes tupara entenderdes vós
para entender elepara entenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu entendessese nós entendêssemos
se tu entendessesse vós entendêsseis
se ele entendessese eles entendessem
present
que eu entendaque nós entendamos
que tu entendasque vós entendais
que ele entendaque eles entendam
future
quando eu entenderquando nós entendermos
quando tu entenderesquando vós entenderdes
quando ele entenderquando eles entenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb entender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.