ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | entrincheirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb entrincheirar

Participles

pastpresent
entrincheiradoentrincheirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu entrincheireinós entrincheirámos
tu entrincheirastevós entrincheirastes
ele entrincheiroueles entrincheiraram
past imperfect
eu entrincheiravanós entrincheirávamos
tu entrincheiravasvós entrincheiráveis
ele entrincheiravaeles entrincheiravam
past pluperfect
eu entrincheiraranós entrincheiráramos
tu entrincheirarasvós entrincheiráreis
ele entrincheiraraeles entrincheiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu entrincheironós entrincheiramos
tu entrincheirasvós entrincheirais
ele entrincheiraeles entrincheiram
future
eu entrincheirareinós entrincheiraremos
tu entrincheirarásvós entrincheirareis
ele entrincheiraráeles entrincheirarão
imperative
nós entrincheiremos
tu entrincheiravós entrincheirai
ele entrincheireeles entrincheirem
conditional
eu entrincheirarianós entrincheiraríamos
tu entrincheirariasvós entrincheiraríeis
ele entrincheirariaeles entrincheirariam
personal infinitive
eu entrincheirarnós entrincheirarmos
tu entrincheiraresvós entrincheirardes
ele entrincheirareles entrincheirarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu entrincheirassenós entrincheirássemos
tu entrincheirassesvós entrincheirásseis
ele entrincheirasseeles entrincheirassem
present
eu entrincheirenós entrincheiremos
tu entrincheiresvós entrincheireis
ele entrincheireeles entrincheirem
future
eu entrincheirarnós entrincheirarmos
tu entrincheiraresvós entrincheirardes
ele entrincheirareles entrincheirarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?