ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | entrincheirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'entrincheirar'

Participles

pastpresent
entrincheiradoentrincheirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu entrincheireinós entrincheirámos
tu entrincheirastevós entrincheirastes
ele entrincheiroueles entrincheiraram
past imperfect
eu entrincheiravanós entrincheirávamos
tu entrincheiravasvós entrincheiráveis
ele entrincheiravaeles entrincheiravam
past pluperfect
eu entrincheiraranós entrincheiráramos
tu entrincheirarasvós entrincheiráreis
ele entrincheiraraeles entrincheiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu entrincheironós entrincheiramos
tu entrincheirasvós entrincheirais
ele entrincheiraeles entrincheiram
future
eu entrincheirareinós entrincheiraremos
tu entrincheirarásvós entrincheirareis
ele entrincheiraráeles entrincheirarão
imperative
entrincheiremos nós
entrincheira tuentrincheirai vós
entrincheire eleentrincheirem eles
conditional
eu entrincheirarianós entrincheiraríamos
tu entrincheirariasvós entrincheiraríeis
ele entrincheirariaeles entrincheirariam
personal infinitive
para entrincheirar eupara entrincheirarmos nós
para entrincheirares tupara entrincheirardes vós
para entrincheirar elepara entrincheirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu entrincheirassese nós entrincheirássemos
se tu entrincheirassesse vós entrincheirásseis
se ele entrincheirassese eles entrincheirassem
present
que eu entrincheireque nós entrincheiremos
que tu entrincheiresque vós entrincheireis
que ele entrincheireque eles entrincheirem
future
quando eu entrincheirarquando nós entrincheirarmos
quando tu entrincheiraresquando vós entrincheirardes
quando ele entrincheirarquando eles entrincheirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb entrincheirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.