ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | entusiasmar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'entusiasmar'

Participles

pastpresent
entusiasmadoentusiasmando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu entusiasmeinós entusiasmámos
tu entusiasmastevós entusiasmastes
ele entusiasmoueles entusiasmaram
past imperfect
eu entusiasmavanós entusiasmávamos
tu entusiasmavasvós entusiasmáveis
ele entusiasmavaeles entusiasmavam
past pluperfect
eu entusiasmaranós entusiasmáramos
tu entusiasmarasvós entusiasmáreis
ele entusiasmaraeles entusiasmaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu entusiasmonós entusiasmamos
tu entusiasmasvós entusiasmais
ele entusiasmaeles entusiasmam
future
eu entusiasmareinós entusiasmaremos
tu entusiasmarásvós entusiasmareis
ele entusiasmaráeles entusiasmarão
imperative
entusiasmemos nós
entusiasma tuentusiasmai vós
entusiasme eleentusiasmem eles
conditional
eu entusiasmarianós entusiasmaríamos
tu entusiasmariasvós entusiasmaríeis
ele entusiasmariaeles entusiasmariam
personal infinitive
para entusiasmar eupara entusiasmarmos nós
para entusiasmares tupara entusiasmardes vós
para entusiasmar elepara entusiasmarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu entusiasmassese nós entusiasmássemos
se tu entusiasmassesse vós entusiasmásseis
se ele entusiasmassese eles entusiasmassem
present
que eu entusiasmeque nós entusiasmemos
que tu entusiasmesque vós entusiasmeis
que ele entusiasmeque eles entusiasmem
future
quando eu entusiasmarquando nós entusiasmarmos
quando tu entusiasmaresquando vós entusiasmardes
quando ele entusiasmarquando eles entusiasmarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb entusiasmar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.