ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | enunciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'enunciar'

Participles

pastpresent
enunciadoenunciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu enuncieinós enunciámos
tu enunciastevós enunciastes
ele enuncioueles enunciaram
past imperfect
eu enunciavanós enunciávamos
tu enunciavasvós enunciáveis
ele enunciavaeles enunciavam
past pluperfect
eu enunciaranós enunciáramos
tu enunciarasvós enunciáreis
ele enunciaraeles enunciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu enuncionós enunciamos
tu enunciasvós enunciais
ele enunciaeles enunciam
future
eu enunciareinós enunciaremos
tu enunciarásvós enunciareis
ele enunciaráeles enunciarão
imperative
enunciemos nós
enuncia tuenunciai vós
enuncie eleenunciem eles
conditional
eu enunciarianós enunciaríamos
tu enunciariasvós enunciaríeis
ele enunciariaeles enunciariam
personal infinitive
para enunciar eupara enunciarmos nós
para enunciares tupara enunciardes vós
para enunciar elepara enunciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu enunciassese nós enunciássemos
se tu enunciassesse vós enunciásseis
se ele enunciassese eles enunciassem
present
que eu enuncieque nós enunciemos
que tu enunciesque vós enuncieis
que ele enuncieque eles enunciem
future
quando eu enunciarquando nós enunciarmos
quando tu enunciaresquando vós enunciardes
quando ele enunciarquando eles enunciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb enunciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.