ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | envencilhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb envencilhar

Participles

pastpresent
envencilhadoenvencilhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu envencilheinós envencilhámos
tu envencilhastevós envencilhastes
ele envencilhoueles envencilharam
past imperfect
eu envencilhavanós envencilhávamos
tu envencilhavasvós envencilháveis
ele envencilhavaeles envencilhavam
past pluperfect
eu envencilharanós envencilháramos
tu envencilharasvós envencilháreis
ele envencilharaeles envencilharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu envencilhonós envencilhamos
tu envencilhasvós envencilhais
ele envencilhaeles envencilham
future
eu envencilhareinós envencilharemos
tu envencilharásvós envencilhareis
ele envencilharáeles envencilharão
imperative
nós envencilhemos
tu envencilhavós envencilhai
ele envencilheeles envencilhem
conditional
eu envencilharianós envencilharíamos
tu envencilhariasvós envencilharíeis
ele envencilhariaeles envencilhariam
personal infinitive
eu envencilharnós envencilharmos
tu envencilharesvós envencilhardes
ele envencilhareles envencilharem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu envencilhassenós envencilhássemos
tu envencilhassesvós envencilhásseis
ele envencilhasseeles envencilhassem
present
eu envencilhenós envencilhemos
tu envencilhesvós envencilheis
ele envencilheeles envencilhem
future
eu envencilharnós envencilharmos
tu envencilharesvós envencilhardes
ele envencilhareles envencilharem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?