ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | envergonhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'envergonhar'

Participles

pastpresent
envergonhadoenvergonhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu envergonheinós envergonhámos
tu envergonhastevós envergonhastes
ele envergonhoueles envergonharam
past imperfect
eu envergonhavanós envergonhávamos
tu envergonhavasvós envergonháveis
ele envergonhavaeles envergonhavam
past pluperfect
eu envergonharanós envergonháramos
tu envergonharasvós envergonháreis
ele envergonharaeles envergonharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu envergonhonós envergonhamos
tu envergonhasvós envergonhais
ele envergonhaeles envergonham
future
eu envergonhareinós envergonharemos
tu envergonharásvós envergonhareis
ele envergonharáeles envergonharão
imperative
envergonhemos nós
envergonha tuenvergonhai vós
envergonhe eleenvergonhem eles
conditional
eu envergonharianós envergonharíamos
tu envergonhariasvós envergonharíeis
ele envergonhariaeles envergonhariam
personal infinitive
para envergonhar eupara envergonharmos nós
para envergonhares tupara envergonhardes vós
para envergonhar elepara envergonharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu envergonhassese nós envergonhássemos
se tu envergonhassesse vós envergonhásseis
se ele envergonhassese eles envergonhassem
present
que eu envergonheque nós envergonhemos
que tu envergonhesque vós envergonheis
que ele envergonheque eles envergonhem
future
quando eu envergonharquando nós envergonharmos
quando tu envergonharesquando vós envergonhardes
quando ele envergonharquando eles envergonharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb envergonhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.