ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | enxofrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb enxofrar

Participles

pastpresent
enxofradoenxofrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu enxofreinós enxofrámos
tu enxofrastevós enxofrastes
ele enxofroueles enxofraram
past imperfect
eu enxofravanós enxofrávamos
tu enxofravasvós enxofráveis
ele enxofravaeles enxofravam
past pluperfect
eu enxofraranós enxofráramos
tu enxofrarasvós enxofráreis
ele enxofraraeles enxofraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu enxofronós enxoframos
tu enxofrasvós enxofrais
ele enxofraeles enxofram
future
eu enxofrareinós enxofraremos
tu enxofrarásvós enxofrareis
ele enxofraráeles enxofrarão
imperative
nós enxofremos
tu enxofravós enxofrai
ele enxofreeles enxofrem
conditional
eu enxofrarianós enxofraríamos
tu enxofrariasvós enxofraríeis
ele enxofrariaeles enxofrariam
personal infinitive
eu enxofrarnós enxofrarmos
tu enxofraresvós enxofrardes
ele enxofrareles enxofrarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu enxofrassenós enxofrássemos
tu enxofrassesvós enxofrásseis
ele enxofrasseeles enxofrassem
present
eu enxofrenós enxofremos
tu enxofresvós enxofreis
ele enxofreeles enxofrem
future
eu enxofrarnós enxofrarmos
tu enxofraresvós enxofrardes
ele enxofrareles enxofrarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?