ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | enxovalhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'enxovalhar'

Participles

pastpresent
enxovalhadoenxovalhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu enxovalheinós enxovalhámos
tu enxovalhastevós enxovalhastes
ele enxovalhoueles enxovalharam
past imperfect
eu enxovalhavanós enxovalhávamos
tu enxovalhavasvós enxovalháveis
ele enxovalhavaeles enxovalhavam
past pluperfect
eu enxovalharanós enxovalháramos
tu enxovalharasvós enxovalháreis
ele enxovalharaeles enxovalharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu enxovalhonós enxovalhamos
tu enxovalhasvós enxovalhais
ele enxovalhaeles enxovalham
future
eu enxovalhareinós enxovalharemos
tu enxovalharásvós enxovalhareis
ele enxovalharáeles enxovalharão
imperative
enxovalhemos nós
enxovalha tuenxovalhai vós
enxovalhe eleenxovalhem eles
conditional
eu enxovalharianós enxovalharíamos
tu enxovalhariasvós enxovalharíeis
ele enxovalhariaeles enxovalhariam
personal infinitive
para enxovalhar eupara enxovalharmos nós
para enxovalhares tupara enxovalhardes vós
para enxovalhar elepara enxovalharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu enxovalhassese nós enxovalhássemos
se tu enxovalhassesse vós enxovalhásseis
se ele enxovalhassese eles enxovalhassem
present
que eu enxovalheque nós enxovalhemos
que tu enxovalhesque vós enxovalheis
que ele enxovalheque eles enxovalhem
future
quando eu enxovalharquando nós enxovalharmos
quando tu enxovalharesquando vós enxovalhardes
quando ele enxovalharquando eles enxovalharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb enxovalhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.