ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | equilibrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'equilibrar'

Participles

pastpresent
equilibradoequilibrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu equilibreinós equilibrámos
tu equilibrastevós equilibrastes
ele equilibroueles equilibraram
past imperfect
eu equilibravanós equilibrávamos
tu equilibravasvós equilibráveis
ele equilibravaeles equilibravam
past pluperfect
eu equilibraranós equilibráramos
tu equilibrarasvós equilibráreis
ele equilibraraeles equilibraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu equilibronós equilibramos
tu equilibrasvós equilibrais
ele equilibraeles equilibram
future
eu equilibrareinós equilibraremos
tu equilibrarásvós equilibrareis
ele equilibraráeles equilibrarão
imperative
equilibremos nós
equilibra tuequilibrai vós
equilibre eleequilibrem eles
conditional
eu equilibrarianós equilibraríamos
tu equilibrariasvós equilibraríeis
ele equilibrariaeles equilibrariam
personal infinitive
para equilibrar eupara equilibrarmos nós
para equilibrares tupara equilibrardes vós
para equilibrar elepara equilibrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu equilibrassese nós equilibrássemos
se tu equilibrassesse vós equilibrásseis
se ele equilibrassese eles equilibrassem
present
que eu equilibreque nós equilibremos
que tu equilibresque vós equilibreis
que ele equilibreque eles equilibrem
future
quando eu equilibrarquando nós equilibrarmos
quando tu equilibraresquando vós equilibrardes
quando ele equilibrarquando eles equilibrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb equilibrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.