ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | esbarrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'esbarrar'

Participles

pastpresent
esbarradoesbarrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu esbarreinós esbarrámos
tu esbarrastevós esbarrastes
ele esbarroueles esbarraram
past imperfect
eu esbarravanós esbarrávamos
tu esbarravasvós esbarráveis
ele esbarravaeles esbarravam
past pluperfect
eu esbarraranós esbarráramos
tu esbarrarasvós esbarráreis
ele esbarraraeles esbarraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu esbarronós esbarramos
tu esbarrasvós esbarrais
ele esbarraeles esbarram
future
eu esbarrareinós esbarraremos
tu esbarrarásvós esbarrareis
ele esbarraráeles esbarrarão
imperative
esbarremos nós
esbarra tuesbarrai vós
esbarre eleesbarrem eles
conditional
eu esbarrarianós esbarraríamos
tu esbarrariasvós esbarraríeis
ele esbarrariaeles esbarrariam
personal infinitive
para esbarrar eupara esbarrarmos nós
para esbarrares tupara esbarrardes vós
para esbarrar elepara esbarrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu esbarrassese nós esbarrássemos
se tu esbarrassesse vós esbarrásseis
se ele esbarrassese eles esbarrassem
present
que eu esbarreque nós esbarremos
que tu esbarresque vós esbarreis
que ele esbarreque eles esbarrem
future
quando eu esbarrarquando nós esbarrarmos
quando tu esbarraresquando vós esbarrardes
quando ele esbarrarquando eles esbarrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb esbarrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.