ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | esborrachar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'esborrachar'

Participles

pastpresent
esborrachadoesborrachando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu esborracheinós esborrachámos
tu esborrachastevós esborrachastes
ele esborrachoueles esborracharam
past imperfect
eu esborrachavanós esborrachávamos
tu esborrachavasvós esborracháveis
ele esborrachavaeles esborrachavam
past pluperfect
eu esborracharanós esborracháramos
tu esborracharasvós esborracháreis
ele esborracharaeles esborracharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu esborrachonós esborrachamos
tu esborrachasvós esborrachais
ele esborrachaeles esborracham
future
eu esborrachareinós esborracharemos
tu esborracharásvós esborrachareis
ele esborracharáeles esborracharão
imperative
esborrachemos nós
esborracha tuesborrachai vós
esborrache eleesborrachem eles
conditional
eu esborracharianós esborracharíamos
tu esborrachariasvós esborracharíeis
ele esborrachariaeles esborrachariam
personal infinitive
para esborrachar eupara esborracharmos nós
para esborrachares tupara esborrachardes vós
para esborrachar elepara esborracharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu esborrachassese nós esborrachássemos
se tu esborrachassesse vós esborrachásseis
se ele esborrachassese eles esborrachassem
present
que eu esborracheque nós esborrachemos
que tu esborrachesque vós esborracheis
que ele esborracheque eles esborrachem
future
quando eu esborracharquando nós esborracharmos
quando tu esborracharesquando vós esborrachardes
quando ele esborracharquando eles esborracharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb esborrachar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.