ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | escalavrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'escalavrar'

Participles

pastpresent
escalavradoescalavrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu escalavreinós escalavrámos
tu escalavrastevós escalavrastes
ele escalavroueles escalavraram
past imperfect
eu escalavravanós escalavrávamos
tu escalavravasvós escalavráveis
ele escalavravaeles escalavravam
past pluperfect
eu escalavraranós escalavráramos
tu escalavrarasvós escalavráreis
ele escalavraraeles escalavraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu escalavronós escalavramos
tu escalavrasvós escalavrais
ele escalavraeles escalavram
future
eu escalavrareinós escalavraremos
tu escalavrarásvós escalavrareis
ele escalavraráeles escalavrarão
imperative
escalavremos nós
escalavra tuescalavrai vós
escalavre eleescalavrem eles
conditional
eu escalavrarianós escalavraríamos
tu escalavrariasvós escalavraríeis
ele escalavrariaeles escalavrariam
personal infinitive
para escalavrar eupara escalavrarmos nós
para escalavrares tupara escalavrardes vós
para escalavrar elepara escalavrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu escalavrassese nós escalavrássemos
se tu escalavrassesse vós escalavrásseis
se ele escalavrassese eles escalavrassem
present
que eu escalavreque nós escalavremos
que tu escalavresque vós escalavreis
que ele escalavreque eles escalavrem
future
quando eu escalavrarquando nós escalavrarmos
quando tu escalavraresquando vós escalavrardes
quando ele escalavrarquando eles escalavrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb escalavrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.