ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | escarrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'escarrar'

Participles

pastpresent
escarradoescarrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu escarreinós escarrámos
tu escarrastevós escarrastes
ele escarroueles escarraram
past imperfect
eu escarravanós escarrávamos
tu escarravasvós escarráveis
ele escarravaeles escarravam
past pluperfect
eu escarraranós escarráramos
tu escarrarasvós escarráreis
ele escarraraeles escarraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu escarronós escarramos
tu escarrasvós escarrais
ele escarraeles escarram
future
eu escarrareinós escarraremos
tu escarrarásvós escarrareis
ele escarraráeles escarrarão
imperative
escarremos nós
escarra tuescarrai vós
escarre eleescarrem eles
conditional
eu escarrarianós escarraríamos
tu escarrariasvós escarraríeis
ele escarrariaeles escarrariam
personal infinitive
para escarrar eupara escarrarmos nós
para escarrares tupara escarrardes vós
para escarrar elepara escarrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu escarrassese nós escarrássemos
se tu escarrassesse vós escarrásseis
se ele escarrassese eles escarrassem
present
que eu escarreque nós escarremos
que tu escarresque vós escarreis
que ele escarreque eles escarrem
future
quando eu escarrarquando nós escarrarmos
quando tu escarraresquando vós escarrardes
quando ele escarrarquando eles escarrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb escarrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.