ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | escolarizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'escolarizar'

Participles

pastpresent
escolarizadoescolarizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu escolarizeinós escolarizámos
tu escolarizastevós escolarizastes
ele escolarizoueles escolarizaram
past imperfect
eu escolarizavanós escolarizávamos
tu escolarizavasvós escolarizáveis
ele escolarizavaeles escolarizavam
past pluperfect
eu escolarizaranós escolarizáramos
tu escolarizarasvós escolarizáreis
ele escolarizaraeles escolarizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu escolarizonós escolarizamos
tu escolarizasvós escolarizais
ele escolarizaeles escolarizam
future
eu escolarizareinós escolarizaremos
tu escolarizarásvós escolarizareis
ele escolarizaráeles escolarizarão
imperative
escolarizemos nós
escolariza tuescolarizai vós
escolarize eleescolarizem eles
conditional
eu escolarizarianós escolarizaríamos
tu escolarizariasvós escolarizaríeis
ele escolarizariaeles escolarizariam
personal infinitive
para escolarizar eupara escolarizarmos nós
para escolarizares tupara escolarizardes vós
para escolarizar elepara escolarizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu escolarizassese nós escolarizássemos
se tu escolarizassesse vós escolarizásseis
se ele escolarizassese eles escolarizassem
present
que eu escolarizeque nós escolarizemos
que tu escolarizesque vós escolarizeis
que ele escolarizeque eles escolarizem
future
quando eu escolarizarquando nós escolarizarmos
quando tu escolarizaresquando vós escolarizardes
quando ele escolarizarquando eles escolarizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb escolarizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.