ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | escolher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb escolher

Participles

pastpresent
escolhidoescolhendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu escolhinós escolhemos
tu escolhestevós escolhestes
ele escolheueles escolheram
past imperfect
eu escolhianós escolhíamos
tu escolhiasvós escolhíeis
ele escolhiaeles escolhiam
past pluperfect
eu escolheranós escolhêramos
tu escolherasvós escolhêreis
ele escolheraeles escolheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu escolhonós escolhemos
tu escolhesvós escolheis
ele escolheeles escolhem
future
eu escolhereinós escolheremos
tu escolherásvós escolhereis
ele escolheráeles escolherão
imperative
nós escolhamos
tu escolhevós escolhei
ele escolhaeles escolham
conditional
eu escolherianós escolheríamos
tu escolheriasvós escolheríeis
ele escolheriaeles escolheriam
personal infinitive
eu escolhernós escolhermos
tu escolheresvós escolherdes
ele escolhereles escolherem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu escolhessenós escolhêssemos
tu escolhessesvós escolhêsseis
ele escolhesseeles escolhessem
present
eu escolhanós escolhamos
tu escolhasvós escolhais
ele escolhaeles escolham
future
eu escolhernós escolhermos
tu escolheresvós escolherdes
ele escolhereles escolherem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?