ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | escolher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'escolher'

Participles

pastpresent
escolhidoescolhendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu escolhinós escolhemos
tu escolhestevós escolhestes
ele escolheueles escolheram
past imperfect
eu escolhianós escolhíamos
tu escolhiasvós escolhíeis
ele escolhiaeles escolhiam
past pluperfect
eu escolheranós escolhêramos
tu escolherasvós escolhêreis
ele escolheraeles escolheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu escolhonós escolhemos
tu escolhesvós escolheis
ele escolheeles escolhem
future
eu escolhereinós escolheremos
tu escolherásvós escolhereis
ele escolheráeles escolherão
imperative
escolhamos nós
escolhe tuescolhei vós
escolha eleescolham eles
conditional
eu escolherianós escolheríamos
tu escolheriasvós escolheríeis
ele escolheriaeles escolheriam
personal infinitive
para escolher eupara escolhermos nós
para escolheres tupara escolherdes vós
para escolher elepara escolherem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu escolhessese nós escolhêssemos
se tu escolhessesse vós escolhêsseis
se ele escolhessese eles escolhessem
present
que eu escolhaque nós escolhamos
que tu escolhasque vós escolhais
que ele escolhaque eles escolham
future
quando eu escolherquando nós escolhermos
quando tu escolheresquando vós escolherdes
quando ele escolherquando eles escolherem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb escolher

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.